Listen on soundcloud.

Explore:



Full List of Works 



ORDERED:
ensemble type | ︎︎︎chronological




Orchestral / Large Chamber Ensemble


Soil [3’]
for large chamber ensemble and voices (2 fl, cl, 2 sax, hn, tpt, 1trb, tuba, pno, perc. (marimba), e. guitar, e bass guitar, Soprano, Mezzo soprano, Alto, Tenor, Baritone.)
written for the Orkest de Ereprijs
fp International Young Composer’s Meeting | Gigant, Apeldoorn | 28th Feb 2020


I Was Once Spinning and Looping [5’]
for chamber orchestra
Written for the Guildhall Orchestral Artistry Project in collaboration with the London Symphony Orchestra
Silk Street Music Hall, London | 4th March 2019


Quicksand [ca 7']
for String Orchestra 
Written for the National Youth String Orchestra
cond. Damian Iorio on the National Youth String Orcheatra Summer Course | July 2017



Chamber Ensemble


Ham [7’30”]
for organ, piano, sampler, e guitar, accoustic guiar and electronics (fixed media)
Comissioned for the Festival of Laurence Crane
fp Festival of Laurence Crane Tribute concert | St Giles Cripplegate, London | 18th October 2021


Canon and Chaconne [8’]
for string quartet + electronics
Composed for and performed by the Quatuor Bozzini
fp 3rd December 2019 | Milton Court Concert Hall 2019


Accidental Rock Opera [20’]
for two violins, e. guitar, double bass, mezzo soprano, found objects, perc.
fp by by Lara Agar, Antonin Granier, Patrick Hegarty, Thomas Morgan, Beatriz Rola, Rosalie Warner, Mathis Saunier
at Excellent Vocal Takes | SET Dalston Lane | 23rd June 2019


Chalk [ca. 11’]
for violin, guitar, brick and videotape
fp Beatriz Rola, Kendall Perry, Da Hye (Clara) Yang | Freedom of Movement Festival (Unfinished) | Iklectik | 14th March 2019


Bucket By My Leaking Loo [10’]
for violin, clarinet, percussion and electric guitar
Written for the Plus Minus Ensemble
fp Silk Street Music Hall | 29th June 2018


Reflections :;’;’;; : restive [9’]
for soprano, mezzo soprano alto flute, tenor saxophone, double bass
Libretto by Edward Einhorn
fp Wigmore Hall | Voiceworks | 3rd June 2018 


Octet for Percussion and Strings [8’]
for 2vln., vla., vc., 4perc.
fp Libby Sherwood, Adam Collins, Dominic Skingle, James Heathcote, Ella Walker, Matt Edwards, Siobhan Shay, Dan Nolan | Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall, Manchester | 25th April 2016

Dance of the Inner City Dweller [6’]
for piano, clarinet in Bb, violin, cello and percussion
fp Alice Millar, Rory Johnston, Jasmine Simons + Ollie Thomson, cond. Sam Keeler |Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall, Manchester | 20th January 2016

Motion 1 [5’]
for string quartet
written for the Quatuor Danel Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall, Manchester | 23rd April 2015



Solo/Duo


To Pass [3’]
for solo piano and electronics
Commissioned by the Barbican for the Beethoven 250 Weekender
fp Hyunjeong Hwang | Barbican | 1st Feb 2020


Gangan [10’]
for Violin and Piano + field recording
fp Silk Street Music Hall | 2nd May 2018


Dance, Curious Joy [6’]
for tenor and piano
Commissioned by the Ludlow English Song Weekend
fp Ludlow Assembly Rooms | 7th April 2018


Angels [4’]
for 2 pianos 
fp Sam Peña Alvarez, Jack Tait Westwell | Milton Court Concert Hall | 22nd September 2017


Sea Sounds [ca. 5’]
for solo piano 
fp Satoko Inoue | Lecture Recital Room, GSMD | 13th November 2017



Vocal


This Unquiet Autumn [14’]
for Soprano and Piano (+sampler)
commissioned by Juliet Fraser for The Carson Comissions
wp Musica Sacra Maastricht, 25th Sept 2021
listen here


Reflections :;’;’;; : restive [9’]
for soprano, mezzo soprano alto flute, tenor saxophone, double bass
Libretto by Edward Einhorn
fp Wigmore Hall | Voiceworks | 3rd June 2018

These Are the Thrones [ca. 10’]
for solo mezzo soprano with devised choreography by Greta Schutzer
Commissioned by Rosalie Warner
fp APT Gallery | Perception 2021 | 6th May 2018 

Dance, Curious Joy
[5']
for tenor + piano
Written for the Ludlow English Song Weekend
fp Huw Evans, Conal Bembridge-Sayers | Ludlow Assembly Rooms | 8th April 2018

Jabberwocky [6’]
for 6 voices SMTCBB
Written for and performed by EXAUDI
fp Milton Court Concert Hall | 20th March 2018

Anima Rose [13’]
for mezzo soprano, percussion and piano duet
choreography by Anthony Matsena
fp The Place | 7th December 2017

The King's Breakfast [6’]
for soprano, percussion, violin and cello
fp Freya Turton, Louise Bracken, Nicola Warner, Ollie Thomson | Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall | 24th February 2015

Dance


Shades of Blue [Excerpt, 15’]
for recorded flute, violin, electronics
Comissioned by Matsena Productions for BBC Dancing Nation with Sadler's Wells
Broadcast on BBC Arts, iplayer

Codi
[15’]
for manipulated / recorded brass, male voices and electronics[8’]
Commissioned by the National Dance Company of Wales | choreography by Anthony Matsena
Roots Tour | 7th - 27th November 2020 | Theatr Clwyd, Mold (premiere)


Vessels of Affliction [25’]
in two parts
studio recording
Commissioned by Sadler’s Wells | choreography by Anthony Matsena
fp ‘Together, not the same’ directed by Hetain Patel | Sadler’s Wells Main Stage | 17th July 2019


Tutseka [7’]
chamber ensemble, voice and electronics
Commissioned by Sadler’s Wells | Choreography by Anthony Matsena
Young Associates Mixed Bill | Lilian Baylis Studio | 9th-10th October 2018


Regenerate [20’]
improvisation and loop pedal music for violin and electronics with Stelious Antoniou
Commissioned by the Matsena Performance Theatre Company
The Bunker | London Bridge | 25-26th August 2018


These Are the Thrones [ca. 10’]
for solo mezzo soprano with devised choreography by Greta Schutzer
Commissioned by Rosalie Warner
fp APT Gallery | Perception 2021 | 6th May 2018



Anima Rose
[13’]
for mezzo soprano, percussion and piano duet
choreography by Anthony Matsena
fp The Place | 7th December 2017

Film 


(for various reasons) not enough of you [7’]
an experimental home video with sound
made in Lockdown 
Lara Agar 
Summer 2020


Are You Numb Yet? [Short - 10’]
Matsena Productions
Zoo TV, online, Sept. 2020 
winner of the infallibles award

Error Code 8:46 [Feature]
Matsena Productions
Coming soon 


Chalk [ca. 11’]
for violin, guitar, brick and videotape
fp Beatriz Rola, Kendall Perry, Da Hye (Clara) Yang | Freedom of Movement Festival (Unfinished) | Iklectik | 14th March 2019


Installation/Performance


Every Lemon is Different [15’]
for electronics and field recordings
Commissioned by Phoebe Pryor
fp performance installation @ The Performance Bar, Rotterdam | 8th Feb 2020 

Chalk [ca. 11’]
for violin, guitar, brick and videotape
fp Beatriz Rola, Kendall Perry, Da Hye (Clara) Yang | Freedom of Movement Festival (Unfinished) | Iklectik | 14th March 2019

Short Meditation for the Dreamer [ca. 10’]
for electronics and devised choreography
Commissioned by Waste Paper Opera Company for Whole Punch
fp Lara Agar + Angel Parker | The Rosemary Branch Theatre | 11th April 2018

Theatre


Forgive Me Not [ca. 45’]
Commissioned by No Door Theatre Company
a play written by Sarah Teale
fp 8th December 2016 | Zifferblat, Manchester


The Falls [ca. 1hr 30’]
Commissioned by the Manchester In Fringe Theatre Awards
a play written by Tom Luke
fp 17th February 2016 | John Thaw Theatre, Manchester

CONTACT: laraagar@gmail.com

© LARA AGAR 2021